Sunday , September 21 2014
Home / Featured Content / Kevin Harvick Wins Pole for Quicken Loans 400
Kevin Harvick Wins Pole for Quicken Loans 400
Credit: Yvonne Leonard

Kevin Harvick Wins Pole for Quicken Loans 400

In a blistering fast lap during Friday’s qualifying session at Michigan, Kevin Harvick earned the pole position for Sunday’s race after pacing all three qualifying rounds. Harvick set a new track record in the third and final qualifying round, with a speed of 204.557 mph, the fastest qualifying lap since Bill Elliott’s lap of 212.809 mph in April of 1987 at Talladega Superspeedway.

This is Harvick’s third pole of the season and eighth of his career.

Keelan Harvick is a fixture at the racetrack. Here, Kevin Harvick holds Keelan prior to a Camping World Truck Series race at Martinsville Speedway.

Keelan Harvick is a fixture at the racetrack. Here, Kevin Harvick holds Keelan prior to a Camping World Truck Series race at Martinsville Speedway.

“Obviously, it was a really fast lap — really fast couple laps,” said Harvick, with son Keelan seated next to him in the media center. “The car has been really good since we unloaded it off the truck. These guys put fast cars on the track every week and we’ve been in contention for poles and wins and today it all just came together from the time we unloaded.”

Young Keelan’s presence in the media center was special for Harvick, since it is Father’s Day weekend. Keelan drew some chuckles from those in the media center as he grabbed at the microphone and squirmed in his seat.

Harvick will start on the front row alongside points leader Jeff Gordon. Dale Earnhardt, Jr. was third, followed by Aric Almirola and Paul Menard.

The green flag will wave this Sunday around 1:16 p.m. ET. Coverage begins on TNT at noon ET.

 

 

Full field lineup:

Driver Name
Car Number
Time
Speed
1. Kevin Harvick435.198204.557
2. Jeff Gordon2435.333203.776
3. Dale Earnhardt Jr.8835.341203.729
4. Aric Almirola4335.433203.200
5. Paul Menard2735.461203.040
6. Brad Keselowski235.484202.908
7. Jimmie Johnson4835.573202.401
8. Kurt Busch4135.636202.043
9. Joey Logano2235.638202.032
10. Brian Vickers5535.762201.331
11. Jamie McMurray135.912200.490
12. Kyle Larson4235.800201.117
13. Kasey Kahne535.843200.876
14. Kyle Busch1835.849200.842
15. Clint Bowyer1535.851200.831
16. Martin Truex Jr.7835.853200.820
17. Justin Allgaier5135.869200.730
18. Greg Biffle1635.907200.518
19. Austin Dillon335.918200.457
20. Marcos Ambrose935.977200.128
21. Matt Kenseth2036.006199.967
22. Carl Edwards9936.084199.534
23. Trevor Bayne (i)2136.087199.518
24. Ryan Newman3136.151199.165
25. AJ Allmendinger4735.850200.837
26. Tony Stewart1435.918200.457
27. Danica Patrick1035.919200.451
28. Juan Pablo Montoya1235.961200.217
29. Denny Hamlin1136.012199.933
30. Ricky Stenhouse Jr.1736.045199.750
31. Casey Mears1336.069199.617
32. David Gilliland3836.255198.593
33. David Ragan3436.259198.571
34. Brett Moffitt6636.300198.347
35. JJ Yeley (i)4436.382197.900
36. David Stremme3336.425197.666
37. Michael Annett7N/AN/A
38. Josh Wise98N/AN/A
39. Landon Cassill (i)40N/AN/A
40. Reed Sorenson36N/AN/A
41. Alex Bowman23N/AN/A
42. Cole Whitt26N/AN/A
43. Travis Kvapil32N/AN/A

 

About Summer Bedgood

Summer Bedgood
Promoted to editor in 2013, Summer is one of Frontstretch’s fast-rising young talents. While contributing to social media efforts, she anchors the site’s breaking news coverage while writing NASCAR Mailbox, a fan question & answer column (Wednesdays). A Kansas native, Summer goes to school full-time while also contributing to other racing outlets such as Popular Speed.