Wednesday , October 22 2014
Home / Short Tracks / Kankakee County Speedway Race Results – June 13th, 2014
Kankakee County Speedway Race Results – June 13th, 2014

Kankakee County Speedway Race Results – June 13th, 2014

By Paul Bayne

UMP Pro Modifieds (I-Mods) (10 cars)

Heat 1 8-laps (All transfer)
1. 130 Chase Osterhoff
2. 24F Cody Fultz
3. 01 Dan Kroll
4. 89 Rich Gynn
5. 88 NeilMartin
6. 42 Jessica Summar
7. X Ryan Howard
8. 46 Nate Kroll DNF
9. z63 Jeff Czemske DNF
10. 65 Bill Makeska DNF

Feature 15-laps
1. 89 Rich Gynn (2)
2. 130 Chase Osterhoff (3)
3. 88 Neil Martin (5)
4. 24F Cody Fultz (4)
5. 46 Nate Kroll (7)
6. 42JR Jessica Summar (6)
7. 01 Dan Kroll (1)
8. X Ryan Howard (8) DNF
9. Z63 Jeff Czemske DNS
10. 65 Bill Makeska DNS

Hard Charger - 88 Neil Martin +2

UMP Stock Cars (19 cars)

Qualifying 1-lap
1. M88 Robert Miracle – 21.499
2. 02 Kyle Miner – 17.994
3. 21K Darrin Kohler – 18.317
4. 10H Don Hilleary – 17.444
5. 18 David Billingsley – 17.975
6. 03F Butch Fischer – 18.556
7. 13 Lukes Gash – 17.464
8. 93 Eddie Wolf – 17.958
9. 10 Lon Franks – 18.779
10. 61 Terry Miller – 18.486
11. 5D Rick Thomas – 17.956
12. 73 Wayne Huffman III – 18.223
13. 91 Michael Clark – 17.643
14. 8 David Hurst – 16.903
15. 48 Travis Wolford – 17.740
16. L3 Kevin Lenzen – 17.915
17. 01 Joe Hillman – 17.755
18. 7 Joe Steurer – 21.529
19. 23T Andrew Funk – DNQ

Heat 1 8-laps (All Transfer)
1. 8 David Hurst
2. 13 Lukes Gash
3. L3 Kevin Lenzen
4. 02 Kyle Miner
5. 21K Darrin Kohler
6. 48 Travis Wolford
7. 93 Eddie Wolf
8. 03F Butch Fischer
9. M88 Robert Miracle DNF
10. 23T Andrew Funk DNS

Heat 2 8-laps (All Transfer)
1. 10H Don Hilleary
2. 91 Michael Clark
3. 01 Joe Hillman
4. 5D Rick Thomas
5. 61 Terry Miller
6. 18 David Billingsley
7. 73 Wayne Huffman III
8. 10 Lon Franks
9. 7 Joe Steurer

Feature 26-laps
1. 10H Don Hilleary (2)
2. 8 David Hurst (1)
3. 5D Rick Thomas (8)
4. 01 Joe Hillman (6)
5. 13 Lukes Gash (3)
6. 10 Lon Franks (16)
7. 91 Michael Clark (4)
8. 61 Terry Miller (10)
9. 93 Eddie Wolf (13)
10. L3 Kevin Lenzen (5)
11. M88 Robert Miracle (17)
12. 21K Darrin Kohler (9)
13. 02 Kyle Miner (7) DNF
14. 18 David Billingsley (12) DNF
15. 73 Wayne Huffman III (14) DNF
16. 48 Travis Wolford (11) DNF
17. 7 Joe Steurer (18) DNF
18. 03F Butch Fischer (15) DNF
19. 23T Andrew Funk DNS

Hard Charger - 10 Lon Franks +10

Bumper to Bumper Auto UMP Modifieds (23 cars)

Group 1 Qualifying 1-lap
1. 5 Steven Brooks – 16.203
2. 36L Jamie Lomax – 16.308
3. D1 Lance Dehm – 16.331
4. 36W Kenny Wallace – 16.617
5. 96M Mike McKinney – 16.621
6. 10 Shawn Scripter – 16.902
7. 12 Jeff Curl – 17.206
8. 99J Jimmy Dehm – 17.227

Group 2 Qualifying 1-lap
1. 96D Cory Daugherty – 15.703
2. 77 Ray Bollinger – 15.822
3. 37 Devin Wright – 15.941
4. 36K Kevin Hastings – 16.103
5. 6 Brock Bauman – 16.126
6. 21L Derek Losh – 16.216
7. 4 Cody Bauman – 16.436
8. 88D Jordan Danford – 16.627

Group 3 Qualifying 1-lap
1. 21A Nick Allen – 15.256
2. 82 Jacob Poel – 15.441
3. 41G Matt Goulden – 15.559
4. 5J Jeremie Johnson – 15.758
5. 32 Donovan Lodge – 15.855
6. 35 Jason Hastings – 15.940
7. J16 Jason Lakey – 16.976

Heat 1 8-laps (Top 5 Transfer)
1. 36L Jamie Lomax
2. 5 Steven Brooks
3. 36W Kenny Wallace
4. D1 Lance Dehm
5. 96M Mike Mckinney
6. 10 Shawn Scripter
7. 99J Jimmy Dehm
8. 12 Jeff Curl

Heat 2 8-laps (Top 5 Transfer)
1. 37 Devin Wright
2. 77 Ray Bollinger
3. 36K Kevin Hastings
4. 6 Brock Bauman
5. 21L Derek Losh
6. 96D Cory Daugherty
7. 4 Cody Bauman
8. 88D Jordan Danford

Heat 3 8-laps (Top 5 Transfer)
1. 82 Jacob Poel
2. 21A Nick Allen
3. 41G Matt Goulden
5. 32 Donovan Lodge
7. 5J Jeremie Johnson
6. J16 Jason Lakey
7. 35 Jason Hastings

Feature 30-laps, $1,500 to win
1. 82 Jacob Poel (3)
2. 36L Jamie Lomax (1)
3. 36W Kenny Wallace (7)
4. 5 Steven Brooks (4)
5. 21A Nick Allen (6)
6. 77 Ray Bollinger (5)
7. 41G Matt Goulden (9)
8. D1 Lance Dehm (10)
9. 96M Mike McKinney (13)
10. 12 Jeff Curl (22)
11. 36K Kevin Hastings (8)
12. 32 Donovan Lodge (15)
13. 35 Jason Hastings (19)
14. 5J Jeremie Johnson (12)
15. J16 Jason Lakey (18)
16. 88D Jordan Danford (21)
17. 10 Shawn Scripter (16)
18. 37 Devin Wright (2) DNF
19. 99J Jimmy Dehm (17) DNF
20. 4 Cody Bauman (20) DNF
21. 21L Derek Losh (14) DNF
22. 6 Brock Bauman (11) DNF
23. 96D Cory Daugherty DNS

Hard Charger - 12 Jeff Curl +12

Country Chevrolet UMP Pro Late Models (14 cars)

Heat 1 8-laps (All Transfer)
1. 23M Kyle Madison
2. 23H Doug Hayes
3. 97M Mike Marden
4. 4G Matt Gifford
5. 42 Robert Kupsik
6. 27 Lee J. Hall
7. 95 Dave Polak Jr. DNF

Heat 2 8-laps (All Transfer)
1. 38 Cody Watters
2. 19D AJ Dixon
3. 19 Chad Osterhoff
4. 72 Skip Douglas
5. 17G Bill Gianetti
6. 41 Logan Nesselrodt
7. 27K Chris Klahn

Feature 15-laps
1. 19O Chad Osterhoff (5)
2. 23M Kyle Madison (1)
3. 38 Cody Watters (8)
4. 23H Doug Hayes (2)
5. 42 Rob Kupsik (9)
6. 17G Bill Gianetti (10)
7. 19D AJ Dixon (3)
8. 97M Mike Marden (4)
9. 18 Dave Polak Jr. (14)
10. 72 Skip Douglas (7)
11. 41 Logan Nesselrodt (12)
12. 4G Matt Gifford (6)
13. 27 Lee J. Hall (11)
14. 27K Chris Klahn (13)

Hard Charger – 38 Cody Watters +5

Indulgent Creations UMP Sport Compacts (19 cars)

Heat 1 6-laps (All Transfer)
1. 10M Austin McCarty
2. X3 Ben Kirchner
3. B10 Michael Balthazor
4. 87 Ken Anderson
5. 08 Steve Gillespie
6. 1K Dale Kohler
7. 11L Jake Leroy
8. B14 Brandon Post
9. 07 Brian Bennett
10. 77 Crystal Provenzano-Broyles DNF

Heat 2 6-laps (All Transfer)
1. 00 Cameron Maty
2. 43 Jake Momper
3. 13 Jim Beasley
4. B30 Cody Burson
5. 65 Dylan Bauer
6. 90 Lee Joseph Hall
7. N1 Robert Naese
8. 14X Tyler Condon
9. 9 Caitlyn Brown DNF

Feature 15-laps
1. 13 Jim Beasley (5)
2. B10 Michael Balthazor (4)
3. X3 Ben Kirchner (3)
4. 08 Steve Gillespie (8)
5. B30 Cody Burson (9)
6. 00 Cameron Maty (2)
7. 43 Jake Momper (18)
8. B14 Brandon Post (10)
9. 90 Lee Joseph Hall (11)
10. 9 Caitlyn Brown (17)
11. 87 Ken Anderson (6)
12. 1K Dale Kohler (12)
13. 11L Jake Leroy (14)
14. 14X Tyler Condon (13)
15. 07 Brian Bennett (15)
16. 65 Dylan Bauer (7) DNF
17. 10M Austin McCarty (1) DNF
18. 77 Crystal Provenzano-Broyles (16) DNF
19. N1 Robert Naese DNS

Hard Charger - 43 Jake Momper +9

About Mike Neff

Mike Neff
What is it that Mike Neff doesn’t do? The writer, radio contributor and racetrack announcer coordinates the site’s local short track coverage, hitting up Saturday Night Specials across the country while tracking the sport’s future racing stars. The writer for our signature Sprint Cup post-race column, Thinkin’ Out Loud (Mondays) also sits down with Cup crew chiefs to talk shop every Thursday with Tech Talk. Mike works as track announcer for Millbridge Speedway and East Lincoln Speedway, local bullrings based outside of Charlotte, and pops up everywhere from Athlon Sports to SIRIUS XM Radio.